outdoor photo of the Mobile Services Bookmobile

Bookmobile

The bookmobile visits stops throughout Summit County bringing the library to convenient locations.

Bookmobile Location Map

Find your closest location by using our inter-active location map. For a full version of our Bookmobile Location map, click the link directly beneath this map in the left hand corner.


View ASCPL Bookmobile Summer Schedule in a larger map

Summer Bookmobile Schedule

MONDAY – BK 2 (JUNE 10 – AUGUST 12)
Kid’s Academy (3745 W. Copley Rd.) 9 – 9:30
Almost Mom Childcare (258 S. Cleve-Mass Rd.) 9:50 – 10:20
Turkeyfoot Heights (76 Lakefront Dr.) 11:10 – 11:40
Alexandria / Bear Hollow (Green) 1 – 1:30
Rosa’s Playhouse Early Learning (359 S. Arlington St.) 2:15 – 2:45
YMCA Family Enrichment Center (910 Eller Ave.) 2:55 – 3:25
 
TUESDAY – BK 1 (JUNE 11 – AUGUST 13)
Brightside Academy (1100 S. Arlington St.) 9:10 – 9:50
Goddard School (1009 Boettler Rd.) 10:25 – 10:55
Childtime Learning Center (2645 Manchester Rd.) 11:15 – 11:40
Abundant Works (215 E. Waterloo Rd) 1 – 1:35
Emmanuel Christian Academy (350 S. Portage Path) 2:15 – 3
Wonder World Child Dev. (688 Diagonal Rd.) 3:15 – 3:45
 
TUESDAY – BK 2 (JUNE 11 – AUGUST 13)
ASCA Summit Lake Head Start (390 W. Crosier St.) 9:10 – 9:50
ASCA Waterloo Head Start (1205 E. Waterloo Rd.) 10:10 – 10:40
ICEP @ Jennings CLC (227 E. Tallmadge Ave.) 11:15 – 12
Midwest Community Day Program (150 E. Market St.) 1:15 – 2
Valley View Apartments (Springdale St.) 2:30 – 3:10
 
WEDNESDAY – BK 1 (JUNE 12 – AUGUST 14)
Kids University Preschool (1407 Malasia Rd.) 9:45 – 10:15
Beautiful Child Preschool (1449 Brittain Rd.) 10:45 – 11:15
Tallmadge Day Camp (Lion’s Park / Northeast Ave.) 12:30 – 1:30
Akron Urban League Day Camp (450 V. Odom Blvd.) 2 – 3
Cascade Village (210 E. North St.) 3:20 – 4
 
WEDNESDAY – BK 2 (JUNE 12 – AUGUST 14)
Akron Jewish Center Preschool (750 White Pond Dr.) 9 – 9:30
McKinley Early Childcare (792 E. Waterloo Rd.) 10:10 – 10:50
ICEP @ Forest Hill CLC (850 Damon St.) 11:10 – 11:50
Westminster YMCA Preschool (1250 W. Exchange St.) 1 – 1:30
Our Lady of the Elms Summer Camp (1290 W. Market St.) 1:40 – 2:10
Towpath / Deepwood (Cuyahoga Valley) 2:45 – 3:15
 
THURSDAY – BK1 (JUNE 13 – AUGUST 15)
Kids at Heart (186 S. Cleve-Mass Rd.) 10 – 10:40
Childtime Fairlawn (3475 Embassy Pkwy.) 11:10 – 11:40
Windsor Park Estates (1335 Vale Dr.) 12 – 12:45
Theatre on the Spectrum (1501 S. Hawkins Ave.) 1:55 – 2:30
Goddard School (105 Springside Dr.) 2:45 – 3:15
Le Chaperon Rouge (286 N Cleveland-Massillon Rd.) 3:40 – 4:10
 
THURSDAY – BK2 (JUNE 13 – AUGUST 15)
Scenicview / Janwood (Copley) 9:50 – 10:15
Treetop / Fernway (Copley) 10:25 – 10:55
Misty Lane (Copley) 11:30 – 12
Denise / Cliffside (Copley) 1:20 – 1:55
Fawn Meadow / Scarlet Oak (Copley) 2:10 – 2:35
Wallwood / Grapevine (Copley) 3:05 – 3:35
Belle Meade / Arrowhead (Copley) 3:45 – 4:10
 
FRIDAY – BK1 (JUNE 14 – AUGUST 16)
Salvation Army Day Care (135 Hall St.) 9 – 9:30
ASCA Cedar / Bell Head Start (442 Bell St.) 9:40 – 10:10
Bronco / Grill (Clinton) 11 – 11:40
Lake Breeze / Clearwater (Green) 1:15 – 2
Here For You Child Development (5625 Manchester Rd.) 2:40 – 3:10
 
SATURDAY – BK1 (6/22, 7/6, 7/20, 8/3, 8/17)
Battered Women’s Shelter (974 E. Market St.) 9:20 – 10
Joy Park Homes (Fuller St.) 10:40 – 11:20
Wilbeth-Arlington Homes (Palmetto Ave.) 11:30 - 12:10
Mohawk Homes (Safer Plaza) 1:30 – 2
Summit Lake Apartments (Miller Rd.) 2:40 – 3:15
Channelwood Village (Callis Oval) 3:25 – 4